HALO logo
halo search icon
NED
Nedbank Group

NED · Nedbank Group

299.61

ZAR
-3.62 (-1.194%)
24/08/2026 12:00:00 AM
+1
Price change (7D)

Unlock stock Insights

Create a free account to unlock price targets, recommendations, and commentary.

Overview

Market Cap

R144.72B

PE

15.80

EV/EBITDA

N/A

DIV Yield

8%

Payout Ratio

127%

MQV Rating

2Strong

As at 24/08/2026 12:00:00 AM

Price Chart

Description

Nedbank Group Ltd. is a bank holding company, which engages in the provision of financial services through its banking subsidiary, Nedbank Ltd. It operates through the following business segments: Corporate and Investment Banking, Retail and Business Banking, Wealth, Centre, and Africa Regions. The Corporate and Investment Banking segment offers a spectrum of transactional, corporate, investment banking, and market solutions. The Retail and Business Banking segment includes banking assurance products and services, as well as transactional accounts, home loans, vehicle and asset finance, cards, personal loans, and investments. The Wealth segment provides a range of financial services through three divisions of wealth management, asset management, and insurance. The Centre segment consists of various support services. The Africa Regions segment is responsible for the group's banking operations and expansion activities on the rest of the African continent and has client-facing subsidiaries in Eswatini, Lesotho, Namibia, Mozambique, and Zimbabwe. The company was founded in 1831 and is headquartered in Sandton, South Africa.

  • All-Companies
  • All-Consensus
  • HALO 100
  • HALO 200
  • HALO 50
  • HALO All
  • HALO Growth
  • HALO Yield
  • Near Resistance
  • Quality Yield

Key Fundamentals

EPS 3 yr Growth

-42.70%

EBITDA Margin

0.00%

Operating Cashflow

R109,331m

Free Cash Flow Return

64.50%

ROIC

4.70%

Interest Coverage

0.00

Quick Ratio

0.00

Performance

52 weeks range

Low 206.06 - 318.39

Trade Value (12mth)

US$7,038,801.00

1 week

2.54%

1 month

12.75%

YTD

13.42%

1 year

32.23%

All time high

318.39

Additional Data

Shares Outstanding (Fully Diluted)

466m

HALO Sector

Banks

Next Company Report Date

09-Mar-27

Next Ex Dividend Date

26-Aug-26

Next Dividend Pay Date

31-Aug-26

Reporting Currency

ZAR

Short Sell (% of issue)

0.00

Consensus score

Lock Icon/10

Recommendation

Buy

Target price

Lock Icon

Deviation

Lock Icon

Health Scores

Short Term

Mean Reversion

Neutral

Trend

Neutral

Event

Very Strong

Halo Model

Mqv

Strong

Garp

Strong

Mqv Small

Neutral

Momentum

Price

Strong

Earnings

Neutral

Growth

Earnings

Very Strong

Dividends

Very Weak

Quality

Capital Efficiency

Weak

Balance Sheet

Very Weak

Value

Lock Icon

Consensus

Lock Icon

Yield

Lock Icon

News & Announcements

No announcements available.

Key Stakeholders

NameTitle
Standard Bank Group Ltd.Public Company
Nedbank Group Ltd.Public Company
Michael DavisIndividual
Terence SibiyaIndividual
Anel BosmanIndividual

See beyond the curve.

One solution for research, investing and portfolio management.
Want to learn more?Frequently asked questions.
1
What is the current share price of Nedbank Group (NED:JSE)?
Halo FAQ
The current share price of Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) is ZARR299.61.
2
What is the 52-week high share price for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE)?
Halo FAQ
The 52-week high share price for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) is ZARR318.39.
3
What is the 52-week low share price for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE)?
Halo FAQ
The 52-week low share price for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) is ZARR206.06.
4
What is the dividend yield for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE)?
Halo FAQ
The current TTM dividend payout for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) is 8.00.
5
What was Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) last dividend payment?
Halo FAQ
The last dividend payment of Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) is ZARR11.04.
6
What is the franking level for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE)?
Halo FAQ
Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) has a franking level of 0.00%.
7
In which sector is Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) classified?
Halo FAQ
Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) is classified in the Banks.
8
What is the price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE)?
Halo FAQ
The current P/E ratio for Nedbank Group (NED:JSE) is 15.80.