HALO logo
halo search icon
TECN
Tecan Group AG

TECN · Tecan Group AG

192.70

CHF
1.60 (0.837%)
24/08/2026 12:00:00 AM
+1
Price change (7D)

Unlock stock Insights

Create a free account to unlock price targets, recommendations, and commentary.

Overview

Market Cap

Fr2.45B

PE

20.30

EV/EBITDA

17.8

DIV Yield

2.3%

Payout Ratio

0%

MQV Rating

3Neutral

As at 24/08/2026 12:00:00 AM

Price Chart

Description

Tecan Group AG operates as a holding company. The firm engages in the development, production and distribution of laboratory instruments and solutions in biopharmaceuticals, forensics and clinical diagnostics. It operates through the following segments: Life Sciences Business and Partnering Business. The Life Sciences Business segment supplies end users with automated workflow solutions, which includes laboratory instruments, software packages, application know-how, services, consumables and spare parts. The Partnering Business segment develops and manufactures original equipment manufacturer instruments and components. The company was founded on March 18, 1980 and is headquartered in Mannedorf, Switzerland.

  • All-Companies
  • All-Consensus
  • Engulfing Bearish
  • HALO 100
  • HALO 200
  • HALO All
  • HALO Growth
  • HALO Price Momentum
  • Hammer Bullish (Realtime)
  • Recent Price upgrade

Key Fundamentals

EPS 3 yr Growth

-191.70%

EBITDA Margin

9.80%

Operating Cashflow

SFr140m

Free Cash Flow Return

9.80%

ROIC

-7.80%

Interest Coverage

26.00

Quick Ratio

1.70

Performance

52 weeks range

Low 110.6 - 202

Trade Value (12mth)

US$2,579,423.00

1 week

-2.4%

1 month

4.88%

YTD

44.12%

1 year

10.98%

All time high

602.00

Additional Data

Shares Outstanding (Fully Diluted)

12m

HALO Sector

Healthcare

Next Company Report Date

16-Mar-27

Next Ex Dividend Date

17-Apr-26

Next Dividend Pay Date

21-Apr-26

Reporting Currency

CHF

Short Sell (% of issue)

0.00

Consensus score

Lock Icon/10

Recommendation

Buy

Target price

Lock Icon

Deviation

Lock Icon

Health Scores

Short Term

Mean Reversion

Neutral

Trend

Neutral

Event

Very Strong

Halo Model

Mqv

Neutral

Garp

Weak

Mqv Small

Neutral

Momentum

Price

Very Strong

Earnings

Strong

Growth

Earnings

Very Strong

Dividends

Weak

Quality

Capital Efficiency

Weak

Balance Sheet

Strong

Value

Lock Icon

Consensus

Lock Icon

Yield

Lock Icon

News & Announcements

No announcements available.

Key Stakeholders

NameTitle
Israel Alexander EnglanderIndividual
Tecan Group AGPublic Company
Achim von LeoprechtingIndividual
Tania MickiIndividual
Wael YaredIndividual

See beyond the curve.

One solution for research, investing and portfolio management.
Want to learn more?Frequently asked questions.
1
What is the current share price of Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX)?
Halo FAQ
The current share price of Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) is CHFCHF192.70.
2
What is the 52-week high share price for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX)?
Halo FAQ
The 52-week high share price for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) is CHFCHF202.00.
3
What is the 52-week low share price for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX)?
Halo FAQ
The 52-week low share price for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) is CHFCHF110.60.
4
What is the dividend yield for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX)?
Halo FAQ
The current TTM dividend payout for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) is 2.30.
5
What was Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) last dividend payment?
Halo FAQ
The last dividend payment of Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) is CHFCHF3.00.
6
What is the franking level for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX)?
Halo FAQ
Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) has a franking level of 0.00%.
7
In which sector is Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) classified?
Halo FAQ
Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) is classified in the Healthcare.
8
What is the price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX)?
Halo FAQ
The current P/E ratio for Tecan Group AG (TECN:SWX) is 20.30.